Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 2020/2021 to 2029/2030

Men

Year                Colt                         Junior                  Singles                          Pairs                                              Triples                                                                                     Fours

                      Singles                     Singles 

2020/21      D.Brewer                G.Darby                J.Martin                         G.Harris - J.Lavell                    B.Gernhoefer - J.Rouse - D.Kennedy                         G.Harris -   B.Gernhoefer - J.Lavell - G.Taggart

2021/22      B.Savill               G.Darby            J.Lavell                    G.Harris - J.Lavell               K.Landrebe - C.Arthurs - T.Jansen                    G.Darby - J.Martin - B.Pringle - K.Rowlands

Women

Year               1st Year                  Junior                   Singles                            Pairs                                            Triples                                                                                      Fours

                                                     Singles 

2020/21      Not played             A.Brewer             R.MacDougall       S.Lloyd - R.MacDougall             T.Nolan - S.Lloyd - R.MacDougall                                                       Not played

2021/22      S.Smith             A.Brewer          A.Brewer           H.Marshall - R.MacDougall     J.Kerr - J.Taylor - L.Columbus                                A.Brewer - J.Kerr - L.Columbus - R.MacDougall 


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 2010/2011 to 2019/2020

Men

Year                Colt                         Junior                  Singles                      Pairs                                              Triples                                                                                     Fours

                      Singles                     Singles           

2010/11       S.Scott                   A.Parker                 J.Lavell                B.Pringle - J.Lavell                    L.Kerr – N.Poole – K.Thickett                                   L.Schafer – G.Beaumont – N.Poole – J.Lavell      

2011/12       B.Thiele                 B.Lloyd                  J.Lavell                 C.Thompson – K.Thickett        L.Kerr – N.Poole – K.Thickett                                   B.Pringle – G.Marshall – C.Lawler – T.Ryan         

2012/13       B.Thiele                 V.Bartley               C.Arthurs              D.Calvert - C.Arthurs                K.Landrebe – G.Beaumont – G.Marshall                G.Beaumont – G.Webb – N.Poole – J.Lavell

2013/14       G.Brewer               G.Brewer               D.Buckley             A.Toye - R.Heeney                    C.Thompson – G.Thomson – A.Bushell                   G.Beaumont – G.Webb – N.Poole – D.Calvert

2014/15       G.Brewer               P.MacDougall       J.Lavell                 T.Jansen - G.Webb                    J.Lavell – R.Heeney – A.Toye                                    J.Lavell – K.Thickett – A.Toye – M.Whiteley

2015/16       P.MacDougall        P.MacDougall       C.Thompson        A.Toye - J.Lavell *                     A.Toye – R.Heeney – J.Lavell                                    D.Kennedy – C.Phillips – C.Thompson – B.Pringle

2016/17       A.Stanley               P.MacDougall       J.Lavell                 A.Toye - J.Lavell                        J.MacDougall – N.Doornenbal – P.MacDougall       A.Toye – R.Heeney – R.Glendinning – J.Lavell

2017/18       A.Stanley               P.MacDougall       J.Lavell *              R.Glendinning – J.Lavell         R.Heeney – R.Glendinning – J.Lavell                        C.Arthurs – R.Heeney – R.Glendinning – J.Lavell 

2018/19       P.Loughnan           L.Smith                R.Glendinning      R.Glendinning – J.Lavell          G.Beaumont – C.Phillips – G.Marshall                    G.Harris – G.Taggart – R.Glendinning – J.Lavell             

2019/20       B.Yates                  B.Yates                 J.Lavell                 A.Toye – R.Heeney                   J.Martin – W.Nelson – B.Pringle                              G.Harris – B.Gernhoefer – J.Lavell – G.Taggart 

Women

Year               1st Year                  Junior                   Singles                            Pairs                                                    Triples                                                                            Fours

                                                     Singles

2010/11                                                                   R.Joines                   R.MacDougall – L.Platt             C.Rowlands – R.MacDougall – L.Platt                  V.Whiteley – E.Taylor – C.Rowlands – R.Joines

2011/12             

2012/13                       

2013/14      H.Marshall             H.Marshall             H.Jansen

2014/15      H.Marshall             H.Marshall             H.Jansen               R.MacDougall – L.Platt

2015/16      H.Marshall             H.Marshall             H.Jansen               R.MacDougall – L.Platt            

2016/17      H.Marshall             H.Marshall             H.Jansen               E.Taylor – H.Jansen                  H.Marshall – R.MacDougall – H.Jansen                 H.Visser – E.Taylor – M.Clarke – H.Jansen

2017/18      S.Brewer               S.Lloyd                    H.Jansen               S.Lloyd – R.MacDougall           T.Nolan – H.Marshall – H.Jansen                            S.Brewer – V.Heaney – H.Marshall – M.Clarke

2018/19      V.Heaney               H.Marshall             R.MacDougall       S.Brewer – H.Marshall             T.Nolan – A.Pearce – R.MacDougall                        T.Nolan – V.Heaney – S.Lloyd – E.Taylor

2019/20      J.De Seriere          M.Thiele                Not played          Not played                                V.Heaney – M.Thiele – S.Lloyd                                J.Smith – T.Nolan – H.Marshall – R.MacDougall

2020/21      Not played             A.Brewer                R.MacDougall       S.Lloyd - R.MacDougall             T.Nolan - S.Lloyd - R.MacDougall                             Not played

Centre title * - John Lavell awarded Canterbury Centre Gold Star for 5 centre titles.

– Covid 19                                                                                                                                           Prepared by Kevin Jones


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 2000/2001 to 2009/2010

Men

Year               Colt                          Junior              Singles                         Pairs                                                   Triples                                                                            Fours

                     Singles                     Singles           

2000/01      A.Bushell               R.Bisset             S.Downes             C.Platt - D.Scammell                      C.Beswick – P.Kerr – J.Lavell                                 C.Platt – P.Knox – K.Thickett – D.Scammell   

2001/02      B.Pringle                A.Bushell           P.Kerr                   M.Rowlands – G.Beaumont           C.Beswick – P.Kerr – J.Lavell                                 R.Main – M.Rowlands – E.Tomlinson – K.Landrebe

2002/03      G.Lewis                  B.Pringle            J.Lavell                 C.Platt - J.Lavell                               L.Gribben – A.Lavell – C.Platt                               B.Gernhoefer – L.Gribben – B.Rothwell – J.Lavell

2003/04      R.Pinn (jnr)            A.Bushell           J.Lavell                 B.Pringle - K.Thickett                      B.Gernhoefer – T.Ryan – C.Lawler                        B.Gernhoefer – L.Gribben – B.Rothwell – J.Lavell

2004/05      E.Smail                  C.Arthurs           N.Poole                C.Platt - J.Lavell                               W.Barber – N.Poole – C.Thompson                      B.Pringle – A.Bushell – T.Ryan – C.Lawler

2005/06      T.Jansen                C.Arthurs           G.Beaumont        L.Schafer - N.Poole                         M.Whiteley – K.Thickett – K.Landrebe                 W.Barber – J.Jones – N.Poole – L.Schafer

2006/07      P.Jansen               J.Rouse               J.Lavell                 A.Bushell - J.Lavell                         P.Jansen – K.Thickett – N.Poole                            M.Whiteley – C.Arthurs – L.Phillips – K.Thickett

2007/08      J.MacDougall         T.Jansen          J.Lavell                  A.Bushell - J.lavell                          C.Thompson – M.Whiteley – A.Bushell                  G.Beaumont – L.Schafer – N.Poole – A.Bushell

2008/09      A.Parker                P.Jansen            L.Phillips              I.Smart - M.Whiteley                       D.Scammell – L.Schafer – G.Beaumont               G.Beaumont – L.Schafer – N.Poole – J.Lavell

2009/10      B.Lloyd                  G.Webb              J.Lavell                B.Pringle - J.Lavell                          C.Platt – J.MacDougall – J.Lavell                            N.Poole – G.Beaumont – L.Schafer – J.Lavell


Women

Year              1st Year                 Junior                  Singles                          Pairs                                                     Triples                                                                                Fours

                                                    Singles

2000/01      E.Taylor                  L.Pinn                 J.Beaumont           N.Gribben - C.Griffiths                 C.Phillips – B.Lassche – R.Joines                          M.Newman – J.Paynter – J.Cooke – J.Beaumont

2001/02                                     L.Pinn                 G.Kerr                    M.Claxton - N.Gribben                 L.Pinn – L.Platt – J.Beaumont                                C.Knox – R.Heap – C.Thompson – G.Kerr

2002/03      L.Evans                 L.Pinn                 C.Thompson           L.Gover - M.McGuire                  C.Phillips – B.Lassche – R.Joines                           C.Phillips – C.Knox – J.Beaumont – L.Platt

2003/04      C.Pinn                    L.Pinn                 L.Platt                    K.Clement - G.McCosh               A.Green – C.Thompson – L.Platt                            B.Lassche – R.Heap – C.Thompson  R.Joines

2004/05      H.Jansen               H.Jansen            L.Pinn                   C.Thompson – G.Kerr                  K.Clement – C.Thompson – L.Platt                        D.Russell – L.Collie – C.Thompson – R.Joines

2005/06      H.Jansen               H.Jansen            H.Jansen              B.Lassche - G.Kerr                      C.Phillips – C.Thompson – L.Platt                           S.Joines – K.Rowlands – C.Thompson – R.Joines

2006/07      S.Joines                 H.Jansen            H.Jansen              B.Lassche - L.Collie                     C.Phillips – L.Platt – C.Thompson                          H.Visser – E.Taylor – H.Jansen – L.Platt

2007/08      M.Rempt               R.MacDougall    N.Reed                 J.Beaumont – L.Platt                  G.Walmsley – H.Jansen – N.Reed                           M.Rempt – K.Rowlands – R.Joines – C.Thompson

2008/09      M.Rempt               R.MacDougall    H.Jansen             J.Beaumont – L.Platt                   M.Rempt – E.Taylor – H.Jansen                              R.MacDougall – C.Rowlands – H.Jansen – R.Joines

2009/10      R.MacDougall                                   K.Rowlands        C.Rowlands – K.Rowlands          C.Rowlands – R.MacDougall – L.Platt                    M.Rempt – R.MacDougall – C.Fox – R.Joines 

​​​​​​​

Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1990/1991 to 1999/2000

Men

Year                Colt                        Junior                 Singles                                  Pairs                                                  Triples                                                                                  Fours

                      Singles                   Singles           

1990/91      C.Platt                    O.Stuart             C.Thompson                K.Sheard - N.Poole                         A.Lavell – RL. Ashton – L.Main                         R.Main – T.Wood – S.Beaumont – B. Johns    

1991/92      F.Burns                 O.Stuart               N.Poole                       TH.Wood - B.Johns                          K.Sheard – TH.Wood – NH.Poole                    B.Woodgate – C.Platt – J.Pickering – K.Sheard

1992/93      F.Burns                 O.Stuart              L.Main                          R.Thompson - A.Jackson               R.Main – B.Johns – L.Main                              R.Main – B.Johns – P.Kerr – L.Main

1993/94      K.Rowlands           C.Platt                N.Poole                        J.Lavell - L.Main                             R.Main – B.Johns – L.Main                               T.Platt – C.Platt – C.Thompson – S.Smith

1994/95      J.Galloway             P.Lassche           N.Poole                        R.Main - A.Lavell                            K.Sheard – TH.Wood – NH.Poole                     M.Joyce – J.McCormack – J.Lavell – R.Main

1995/96      E.Kennedy             K.Rowlands       B.Johns                       J.McCormack - J.Lavell                   K.Sheard – J.McGuinness – NH.Poole            B.Oliver – J.McCormack – J.Lavell – R.Main

1996/97      E.Kennedy             K.Rowlands       N.Poole                        B.Johns - N.Poole                          J.McGuinness – K.Sheard – NH.Poole             P.Bloxham – J.McCormack – B.Oliver – J.Lavell

1997/98      C.Jennings            P.Bloxham           J.Lavell                        B.Olliver - J.Pickering                     B.Gernhoefer – K.Thickett – J.Lavell               M.Steeds – N.Main – D.Scammell – A.Lavell

1998/99      P.Knox                   P.Knox                C.Thompson                P.Kerr - J.Lavell                              N.Poole – J.Jones – C.Thompson                     C.Lawler – S.Beaumont – N.Poole – T.Ryan

1999/00      D.Hadfield             D.Hadfield         C.Thompson                B.Rothwell - J.Lavell                      C.Beswick – P.Kerr – J.Lavell                                                        P.Knox – C.Platt – K.Thickett – D.Scammell


Women

Year              1st Year                   Junior                   Singles                                 Pairs                                                        Triples                                                                         Fours

                                                      Singles

1990/91      J.Cusdin                 T.Potts                 C.Griffiths                  B.Lassche - R.Joines                       T.Potts – M.Claxton – G.Kerr                           M.Westerman – M.Lyons – C.Phillips – G.Kerr

1991/92      C.Churchill             M.Stace              G.Kerr                         L.Collie - R.Joines                           M.Stace – A.Bierwirth – P.Needham               M.Westerman – T.Potts – K.Clement – G.McCosh

1992/93      P.Rawlinson          B.Lassche           G.Kerr                          L.Platt - J.Beaumont                      J.Cusdin – L.Gover – C.Thompson                   L.Platt – T.Potts – L.Collie – G.Kerr

1993/94      D.Bringas              B.Lassche           M.Claxton                  C.Phillips - L.Platt                            L.Gover – M.McGuire – R.Joines                      L.Gover – M.McGuire – C.Phillips – R.Joines

1994/95      R.Heap                  J.Beaumont        G.Kerr                        C.Thompson – R.Joines                  C.Phillips – M.Claxton – C.Thompson             B.Lassche – K.Clement – L.Collie – G.McCosh

1995/96                                    J.Beaumont        J.Beaumont               C.Phillips - L.Platt                             J.Beaumont – C.Phillips – L.Collie                  D.Bringas – M.Stace – R.Joines – G.Kerr

1996/97                                    D.Bringas            J.Beaumont               C.Thompson – R.Joines                  H.Harris – B.Lassche – R.Joines                     M.McGuire – C.Phillips – M.Stace – G.McCosh

1997/98                                                                B.Lassche                  V.Whiteley - H.Jansen                     C.Phillips – B.Lassche – R.Joines                    J.Beaumont – C.Phillips – L.Platt – C.Thompson

1998/99      C.Knox                                              L.Platt                        M.Rempt - C.Thompson                  C.Phillips – B.Lassche – R.Joines                    J.Beaumont – L.Platt – G.McCosh – G.Kerr

1999/00                                    A.Green              H.Harris                     J.Cooke - G.Kerr                              C.Phillips – B.Lassche – R.Joines                    M.Newman – J.Cusdin – J.Cooke – J.Beaumont


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1980/1981 to 1989/1990

Men

Year                 Colt                      Junior              Singles                         Pairs                                                     Triples                                                                           Fours

                      Singles                  Singles           

1980/81      C.Roscoe               J.Lavell            N.Poole *               R.Main - N.Poole                         R.Main – R.Ashton – C.Thompson                      D.Besley – M.Tarling – L.Mattar – A.Jackson       

1981/82      O.Smart                 E.Blackler        N.Poole                  L.Gribben - K.Thomas                C.Griffen – R.Ashton – C.Thompson                    D.Besley – A.Lavell – L.Mattar – A.Jackson                  

1982/83      O.Smart                 L.Main             C.Thompson          K.Sheard - N.Poole                     A.Lavell – K.Thomas – A.Jackson                        N.Main – E.Huston – J.Pickard – G.Hedges

1983/84      I.Smart                  PD.Kerr           N.Poole                   J.Lavell - A.Lavell                        W.Joines – R.Ashton – C.Thompson                    D.Besley – I.Machin – L.Mattar – A.Jackson

1984/85      M.Rushton            I.Smart            C.Thompson          K.Sheard - N.Poole                     L.Main – T.Wood – N.Poole                                  L.Main – W.Hodges – T.Wood – K.Thomas

1985/86      R.Kerr                    J.Donnelly       C.Thompson *       L.Gribben - K.Thomas               W.Joines – R.Ashton – C.Thompson                     L.Main – W.Hodges – T.Wood – K.Thomas

1986/87      T.Guthrie               I.Smart            N.Poole                  J.Jones - S.Beaumont                R.Kerr – J.Lavell – I.Smart                                    J.Lavell – I.Smart – R.Main – L.Main

1987/88      J.Hampton             T.Guthrie         B.Johns                 K.Sheard - N.Poole                    K.Sheard – T.Wood – N.Poole                               J.Lavell – R.Main – L.Main – B.Johns

1988/89      O.Stuart                 R.Kerr              L.Main                  I.Smart - L.Main                         E.Wenmouth – K.Thomas – S.Beaumont            J.Lavell – R.Main – L.Main – B.Johns

1989/90      P.Main                   O.Stuart           N.Poole                 K.Sheard - N.Poole *                 P.Main – L.Gribben – R.Main                               E.Wenmouth – F.Needham – R.Ashton - A.Jackson

Women

Year               1st Year                  Junior             Singles                              Pairs                                                      Triples                                                                          Fours

                                                      Singles

1980/81                                                               D.Toomey               A.Johnson - M.Gilbertson          M.Coutts – A.Johnston – B.Pascoe                   J.Brown – M.Coutts – M.Duckworth – B.Pascoe  

1981/82                                                              N.Gribben               J.Mauger - B.Pascoe                   E.Ven – C.Mitchell – M.Kerr                              H.Coughlan – J.Neilson – C.Mitchell – D.Toomey

1982/83                                                              R.Johnston             D.Amies - C.Mitchell                    I.Buttery – C.Mitchell – R.Johnston                  V.Lepper – K.Clement – J.Mauger – C.Thompson        

1983/84       G.Kerr                                            P.Needham             L.Watson - P.Needham              D.Amies – M.Duckworth – C.Thompson           L.Watson – J.Mauger – S.Mudgway – C.Thompson

1984/85       L.Gover                                          E.Main                    N.Roche - M.Coutts                    H.Coughlan – K.Clement – P.Needham            L.Morton - A.Johnson – G.Driver – E.Main

1985/86       C.Griffiths                                      R.Johnston             L.Gover - J.Papps                       L.Watson – N.Roche – J.Papps                         D.Robinson – G.Kerr – M.McGuire – R.Johnston

1986/87       F.Russell                                       C.Thompson            R.Joines - E.Main                       M.Burke – J.Neilson – McGuire                         D.Dunn – G.Kerr – K.Clement – C.Mitchell

1987/88       J.Harris                  C.Griffiths        C.Griffiths              M.Newman - J.Papps                 R.Joines – L.Gover – N.Gribben                        A.Biewirth – L.Morton – S.Thomas – M.McGuire

1988/89       M.Southam           C.Griffiths        C.Griffiths              P.Jarman - C.Griffiths                 R.Joines – M.Lyons – G.McCosh                       J.Henke – F.Russell – I.Buttery – C.Griffiths

1989/90       T.Potts                   J.Henke           N.Gribben               B.Lassche - R.Joines                 J.Cooke – J.Henke – N.Gribben                         M.Southam – J.Cooke – C.Thompson –G.McCosh

Centre title *


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1970/1971 to 1979/1980

Men

Year                Colt                    Junior            Singles                    Pairs                                                                      Triples                                                                                          Fours

                      Singles               Singles           

1970/71    H.Warburton         J.Sandle          N.Poole        P.Madden – A.Jackson                                                                                                              J.Jones – J.Mullany – S.Beaumont – T.Wood             

1971/72    R.Ashton                R.Ashton          T.Wood        E.Huston – R.Main                                                                                                                    J.Pickering – E.Huston – N.Poole – R.Main

1972/73    R.Johnson             J.Sandle          T.Wood        P.Madden – A.Jackson                                                                                                              J.Pickering – R.Thompson – G.Beaumont – E.Tomlinson

1973/74    G.Johnston            D.Besley          N.Poole *     T.Wood – N.Poole                                                                                                                      H.Warburton – J.Hannah – O.Anderson – O.Bryden

1974/75    C.Thompson          I.Machin          N.Poole        R.Ashton – L.Gribben                                                                                                                C.Thompson – R.Morton – R.Johnson – N.Poole

1975/76    L.Main                   K.Thomas        N.Poole        R.Main – N.Poole                                                                                                                      C.Thompson – R.Morton – R.Johnson – N.Poole

1976/77    L.Bakker                G.Walsh           N.Poole        R.Johnson – N.Poole                                                                                                                D.McKay Call – D.Ashton – R.Main – R.Ashton

1977/78    A.Lavell                  D.Ashton         R.Ashton      R.Main – N.Poole                                    J.McCormack – R.Johnson – N.Poole                     J.McCormack – A.Lavell – C.Thompson – N.Poole

1978/79    A.Lavell                  D.Cook            N.Poole        C.Thompson – R.Johnson                       J.McCormack – R.Johnson – N.Poole                     P.Madden – D.Besley – M.Tarling – A.Jackson

1979/80    J.Lavell                  A.Lavell            R.Main         L.Gribben – N.Poole                                J.Lavell – E.McCormick – A.Lavell                           P.Madden – D.Besley – L.Mattar – A.Jackson

Women

Year        1st Year           Junior          Singles                        Pairs                                                                                Triples                                                                                        Fours

                                       Singles

1970/71                                            M.Squirrell        L.Ritchie – M.Squirrell                                                                                                                           S.Eagle – J.Creig – R.Kauffman – P.O’Donnell

1971/72                                            M.Squirrell        C.Philpott – M.Davies                                                                                                                            T.Haylock – L.Beanland – M.Woods – L.Cameron

1972/73                                            M.Davies          J.Greig – M.Woods                                                                                                                                  S.Eagle – C.Halliwell – L.Beanland – M.Davies

1973/74                                             M.Davies          A.Woolf – M.Davies                                                                                                                                E.Airs – A.Urquhart – L.Beanland – L.Cameron

1974/75                                             B.Pascoe          E.Main – L.Cameron                                                                                                                              E.Airs – C.Philpott – R.Henshaw – M.Davies

1975/76                                             N.Gribben         E.Airs – U.Harvey                                                                                                                                   D.Langford – E.Airs – U.Harvey – L.Cameron

1976/77                                             E.Main              E.Wood – M.Kerr                                                                                                                                    E.Wood – L.Wilkinson – M.Woods – G.Mitchell

1977/78                                             N.Gribben         F.Cook – B.Pascoe                                                                                                                                 F.Cook – L.Wilkinson – C.Thompson – E.Main

1978/79                                             E.Main              D.Toomey – N.Rich                                                                                                                                M.Coutts – O.Bond – W.Wing – M.Squirrell

1979/80                                             N.Gribben         K.Jameson – B.Pascoe                                 C.Mitchell – M.Duckworth – B.Pascoe                        J.Greig – A.Woolf – M.Gilbertson – M.Thompson

Centre Title *


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1960/1961 to 1969/1970

Men

Year                Colt                    Junior                  Singles                    Pairs                                                                                                                Fours

                      Singles                Singles           

1960/61    G.Robinson           J.Christie               M.Main                  G.Hammond – M.Main                                                                         W.Rogers – H.Williams – L.Terrell – A.Woodward          

1961/62    W.Buckner            W.Buckner            R.Wilkinson           R.Main – F.Cassidy                                                                               J.Christie – S.Hickmott – H.Swallow – E.Stoneman       

1962/63    R.Huston               N.Poole                  H.Tuck                   G.Hammond – M.Main                                                                         G.Hammond – R.Wilkinson – M.Main – R.Powell           

1963/64    N.Taylor                 N.Taylor                 R.Wilkinson           R.Newburgh – H.Thomas                                                                      S.Wales – T. O’Donnell – H.Thomas – H.Tuck

1964/65    A.Clibborn              G.Couttie               S.LaRoche            N.Poole – R.Main                                                                                  E.Huston – R.Main – J.Smith – R.Wilkinson

1965/66    J.Hannah                                             R.Wilkinson           E.Huston – R.Wilkinson                                                                        E.Huston – R.Main – J.Smith – R.Wilkinson

1966/67    E.Tomlinson          M.Malthus             N.Poole                  E.Huston – R.Wilkinson                                                                        E.Huston – W.Buckner – R.Main – R.Wilkinson

1967/68    R.Thompson          A.Clibborn              N.Poole                 T.Wood – J.Bamford                                                                             P.Madden – M.Malthus – O.Anderson – C.Idle

1968/69    J.Pickering             E.Tomlinson          N.Poole                 R.Main – N.Poole                                                                                  S.Beaumont – E.Tomlinson – L.Gribben – R.Main

1969/70    V.Mullany               V.Mullany              T.Wood                   N.Poole – R.Main                                                                                  S.Beaumont – E.Tomlinson – L.Gribben – R.Main


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1950/1951 to 1959/1960

Men

Year             Colt                        Junior             Singles                                        Pairs                                                                                                         Fours

                   Singles                    Singles           

1950/51    H.Robinson        M.Bowman            C.Hart                    O.Johnstone – S.LaRoche                                                                    M.Bowman – L.Melrose – H.Stevens – A.Duncan          

1951/52    M.Robson           M.Robson              J.Jull                      A.Woodward – A.Taylor                                                                         J.Jull – L.Druery – J.Edmonds – T.Chambers                  

1952/53    A.Johnson           H.Tuck                   C.Saunders           J.Jull – T.Chambers                                                                             S.Boulter – L.Terrell – J.Bamford – C.Saunders

1953/54    H.Thomas                                          S.Wales                 C.White – W.Hamilton                                                                          S.Boulter – L.Terrell – J.Bamford – C.Saunders

1954/55    C.Poole                                              H.Wales                 H.Robinson – C.Idle                                                                              S.Boulter – L.Terrell – J.Bamford – C.Saunders             

1955/56    M.Main                                              S.LaRoche             G.MacDougall – G.Webb                                                                      P.Madden – J.Robson – C.White – M.Bowman              

1956/57    R.Newburgh         P.Madden             M.Main                  M.Main – J.Bamford                                                                             M.Main – C.Poole – J.Bamford – A Johnson

1957/58    G.Hammond        W.Merritt              J.Banfield              M.Main – C.Poole                                                                                 W.Merritt – G.MacDougall – J.Bamford – A.Johnson     

1958/59    J.Croft                  G.Hammond        G.Webb                 G.MacDougall – M.Main                                                                       S.Boulter – G.MacDougall – J.Bamford – A.Johnson

1959/60                                W.Jamieson          M.Main                  S.Wales – H.Tuck                                                                                  W.Mower – C.Philpott – H.Robinson – C.Idle


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1940/1941 to 1949/1950

Men

Year              Colt                 Junior                          Singles                                Pairs                                                                                                  Fours

                    Singles            Singles           

1940/41                                                                C.Lawson                    H.Williams – T.Chambers                                                           F.Franklin – F.Voice – A.Howarth – A.Graham                          

1941/42                                                                J.Allen                         C.Mulholland – J.Leversedge                                                     L.Kincaid – A.Graham – W.Mitchell – A.Howarth                     

1942/43                                                                T.Chambers               A.Cheshire – A.Graham                                                              K.Cumberland – G.Cooper – J.Edmonds – H.Stoneman          

1943/44                                                                H.Williams                  J.Allen – T.Chambers                                                                  J.Bamford – J.Jull – J.Allen – T.Chambers                                

1944/45                                                                T.Chambers                W.Broughton – A.Graham                                                           J.Bamford – J.Jull – J.Allen – T.Chambers                                

1945/46                                                                H.Davis                       J.Edmonds – J.Leversedge                                                         L.Melrose – D.Ashford – J.Menzies – A.Graham                      

1946/47                                   B.Anderson           H.Williams                  G.Heath – H.Davis                                                                      G.Heath – G.Webb – H.Williams – W.Broughton                      

1947/48     A.Taylor                 D. Leith                  M.Lawson                  P.Jeffreys – A.Duncan                                                                J.Allen – J.Leversedge – A.Geddes – T.Chambers                    

1948/49     A.Taylor                 J.Bamford              M.Lawson                  J.Jull – T.Chambers                                                                   M.Bowman – H.Stevens – A.Taylor – L.Druery                            

1949/50                                   C.Idle                     S.LaRoche                  J.Jull – T.Chambers                                                                   F.Gill – W.Blackwell – S.LaRoche – J.Noble   


Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1930/1931 to 1939/1940

Men

Year        Colt                 Junior             Singles                                Pairs                                                                                                                   Fours

               Singles            Singles           

1920/31                                               J.Martin                       J.Martin – T.Chambers                                                                                J.Allen – C.Lawson – H.Bates – W.Hampton

1931/32                                               J.Martin                       C.Lawson – J.Martin                                                                                   J.Wilson – H.Reynolds – E.Ussher – C.Forrest

1932/33                                               J.Martin                       F.Edwards – J.Martin                                                                                   A.Cheshire – F.Edwards – H.Heslop – J.Menzies

1933/34                                                J.Martin                      T.Chambers – J.Martin                                                                                A.Topping – J.Wilson – T.Chambers – J.Martin              

1934/35                                                T.Chambers                A.Cheshire – J.Menzies                                                                              R.Buxton – A.Graham – T.Chambers – W.Hampton       

1935/36                                                T.Chambers                J.Thomas – C.Forrest                                                                                 G.Williams – E.Peek – C.Lawson – H.Barlow                            

1936/37                                                 C.Lawson                   H.Williams – T.Chambers                                                                          G.Williams – E.Peek – H.Barlow – W.Hampton                        

1937/38                                                 T.Chambers               H.Williams – T.Chambers                                                                          C.Mulholland – J.Allen – C.Lawson – T.Chambers                   

1938/39                                                 M.Lawson                  M.Lawson – J.Allen                                                                                   C.Mulholland – J.Allen – H.Williams – T.Chambers

1939/40                                                T.Chambers                H.Williams – T.Chambers                                                                          F.Franklin – A.Howarth – H.Bates – C.Lawson

                                                                              

Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1920/1921 to 1929/1930

Men

Year        Colt                 Junior             Singles                    Pairs                                                                                                                                   Fours

               Singles            Singles           

1920/21                                               T.Chambers           J.Crawford – W.Raphael                                                                                        J.Illingworth – H.Heslop – F.Malpas – W.Henley

1921/22                                                W.Raphael             C.Forrest – H.Wilson                                                                                             R.Wallace – H.Barlow – W.Mitchell – W.Hampton

1922/23                                                W.Hampton           G.Smithson – W.Mitchell                                                                                      G.Smithson – W.Mitchell – H.Barlow – W.Hampton

1923/24                                                W.Raphael             C.Forrest – H.Wilson                                                                                             F.Cooper – W.Raphael – C.Forrest – H.Wilson

1924/25                                                W.Mitchell             T.Undrill – J.Thomas                                                                                              J.McDonald – S.Maddren – F.Strong – J.Booth

1925/26                                                E.Johnson             H.Barlow – T.Chambers                                                                                        J.Crawford – R.Main – F.Gother – W.Raphael

1926/27                                                T.Chambers           C.Forrest – W.Hampton                                                                                        G.Smithson – H.Barlow – W.Mitchell – W.Hampton

1927/28                                                 P.Vance                 T.Newburgh – W.Henley                                                                                       J.Martin – W.Hampton – F.Cooper – T.Chambers

1928/29                                                 J.Martin                 WH.Hampton – WJ.Hampton                                                                              F.Gother – H.Barlow – W.Mitchell – P.Vance

1929/30                                                 J.Martin                 H.Barlow – P.Vance                                                                                             H.Barlow – J.Martin – P.Vance – T.Chambers


                              

Sumner Bowling Club – Honours Board – 1910/1911 to 1919/1920

Men

Year        Colt                 Junior             Singles                                         Pairs                                                                                                                Fours

               Singles            Singles           

1913/14                                              W.Raphael                       E.Rawnsley – TW Johnson                           

1914/15                                              H.Barlow                          H.Barlow – J.Maynard                                                                                      G.Gosset – W.Raphael – T.Boulton – G.Smithson

1915/16                                              W.Raphael                       Dr.Gosset – W.Raphael                                                                                   J.Illingworth – H.Barlow – W.Mitchell – J.Maynard

1916/17                                              W.Raphael                       T.Johnson – W.Raphael                                                                                   J.Neville – W.Hayes – H.Heslop – G.Smithson

1917/18                                              H.Barlow                          F.Maddison – E.Johnson                                                                                 F.Partridge – H.Barlow – W.Mitchell – F.Barlow

1918/19                                               H.Barlow                          N.Barlow – F.Barlow                                                                                       W.Mitchell – H.Barlow – F.Partridge – F.Barlow

1919/20                                              W.Hampton                     F.Maddison – E.Johnson                                                                                  W.Mitchell – W.Raphael – W.Hampton – G.Smithson