Sumner Bowling Club - Office Holders

Men                                                                                          

                              President                                                                      President

1911/12          E.G. Rawnsley                                              1934/35          T.H. Newburgh

1912/13          G.W. Smithson                                             1935/36          J.F. Menzies

1913/14          G.W. Smithson                                             1936/37          Geo W. Burrowes

1914/15          T.B. Boulton                                                 1937/38          Geo W. Burrowes      (First Life Member)

1915/16          W.F. Raphael                                                1938/39          H.M. Stevens

1916/17          Dr G. Gosset                                                 1939/40          J.A. Clarke

1917/18          W.S. Mitchell                                                1940/41          W.S. Mitchell

1918/19          H.W. Heslop                                                 1941/42          Dr P.C. Fenwick

1919/20          E.A. Johnson                                                1942/43          A.J. Malley

1920/21          H.H. Barlow                                                  1943/44          J.D. Edmonds

1921/22          J.A. Booth                                                     1944/45          A.A. Cheshire

1922/23          T.C. Evans                                                    1945/46          W.J. Duff

1923/24          F.C. Cooper                                                  1946/47          L.J. Kincaid

1924/25          W.G. Black                                                    1947/48          C.A. Lawson

1925/26          Geo Foster                                                   1948/49          E.Peek

1926/27          J.M. Crawford                                               1949/50          A.M. Duncan

1927/28          W.J. Hampton                                               1950/51          F. Gill

1928/29          T.F. Chambers                                             1951/52          C.B. Idle

1929/30          T.H. Newburgh                                             1952/53          J.F. Bamford

1930/31          H.C. Jamieson                                              1953/54          E.H. Swallow

1931/32          T.H. Undrill                                                   1954/55          G.M. Papps

1932/33          T.H. Newburgh                                             1955/56          E.H. Merrells

1933/34          T.H. Newburgh                                             1956/57          L.C. Terrell


Men                                                                                    Women

Year                President                 Secretary         Treasurer                     President             Secretary         Treasurer

1957/58          A.J. Woodward

1958/59          A.R. Champion

1959/60          H.E. Robinson

1960/61          C.P. Philpott    (50th President)                                             

1961/62          H.S. Williams                                                                          Miss K. Hampton

1962/63          F.G. Pettit                                                                               Mrs H. Papps

1963/64          C.B. Idle                                                                                 Mrs M. Squirrell

1964/65          A.A. LaRoche                                                                         Mrs R. Kauffman

1965/66          R.A. Wilkinson                                                                       Mrs L. Cameron

1966/67          H.E. Robinson                                                                        Mrs P. O’Donnell

1967/68          R.G. Kauffman                                                                       Mrs L. Wilkinson

1968/69          O.P. Anderson                                                                        Mrs R. Kauffman

1969/70          R.H. Lovatt                                                                             Mrs L. Cameron

1970/71          H.R. Williams                                                                         Mrs P. O’Donnell

1971/72          C.P. Philpott                                                                           Miss M. Woods

1972/73          M.I. Malthus                                                                          Mrs R. Kauffman

1973/74          R. Main                                                                                  Mrs U. Harvey

1974/75          R.C. Morton                                                                           Mrs L. Cameron

1975/76          R.L. Ashton                                                                            Mrs A. Woolf

1976/77          V.C. Preen                                                                              Mrs A. Woolf

1977/78          T.T. Robins                                                                             Mrs M. Kerr

1978/79          T.T. Robins                                                                            Mrs M. Kerr

1979/80          J.M. Cameron                                                                        Mrs H. Thompson

1980/81          H.E. Thomas                                                                          Mrs N. Rich

1981/82          J.E. Adams                                                                             Mrs N. Rich

Men                                                                                   Women

Year                President         Secretary         Treasurer                              President         Secretary         Treasurer

1982/83          L.M. Mattar                                                                            Mrs M. Luxton

1983/84          D.Alexander      E.Huston           A.Lavell                               M.Luxton           I.Buttery            M.Luxton

1984/85          P.Madden         R.Brown            A.Lavell                               M.Luxton           I.Buttery            L.Watson

1985/86          D.Ferguson       R.Brown            M.Steeds                            M.Blackler         I.Buttery            L.Watson

1986/87          D.Ferguson       R.Brown            M.Steeds                            R.Johnstone      I.Buttery            V.Lepper

1987/88          D.Besley            D.Green            F.Russell                             N.Gribben         A.Bierwirth        F.Russell

1988/89          D.Besley            D.Green            J.Pickering                           N.Gribben         A.Bierwirth        F.Russell

1989/90          S.Cretney          K.Thomas         J.Pickering                           G.Kerr               A.Bierwirth        M.Lyons

1990/91          A.Lavell             S.Creteny          J.Pickering                           G.Kerr               A.Bierwirth        M.Lyons

1991/92          G.Seatter          A.Lavell             R.Walker                              N.Gribben         T.Potts               I.Buttery

1992/93          R.Kerr               A.Lavell             R.Walker                              N.Gribben         T.Potts               I.Buttery

1993/94          R.Kerr               M.Joyce             R.Walker                             M.Westerman   T.Potts               M.Lyons

1994/95          M.Joyce             R.Burgess          R.Walker                            G.McCosh         K.Joines            J.Beaumont

1995/96          J.Pickering         R.Burgess         R.Walker                            G.McCosh         K.Rowlands      J.Beaumont

1996/97          J.Pickering         R.Burgess         N.Harrod                             L.Platt                K.Rowlands      J.Beaumont

1997/98          N.Bakker           R.Burgess         N.Harrod                              L.Platt                K.Rowlands      J.Beaumont

1998/99          N.Bakker           C.Thompson     K.McCormick                       L.Platt                K.Rowlands      J.Beaumont

1999/00          R.Burgess         C.Thompson     K.McCormick                        M.McClurg        K.Rowlands      C.Knox

2000/01          R.Burgess         C.Thompson     K.McCormick                        L.Platt                K.Rowlands      S.Johnston

2001/02          D.Scammell      C.Thompson     K.McCormick                        H.Harris             K.Rowlands      J.Beaumont

2002/03          D.Scammell      C.Thompson     K.McCormick                         

2003/04          B.Rothwell         C.Thompson     K.McCormick

2004/05          B.Rothwell         C.Thompson     K.McCormick

2005/06          E.Taylor             C.Thompson     K.McCormick                                                                                     


Year                President             Secretary         Treasurer                       

2006/07          E.Taylor             C.Thompson     H.Jansen

2007/08          K.Rowlands      K.Rowlands      H.Jansen

2008/09          K.Rowlands      K.Rowlands      S.Godfrey

2009/10          B.Pringle           G.Beaumont     S.Godfrey

2010/11          B.Pringle           G.Beaumont     S.Godfrey

2011/12          J.MacDougall    C.Thompson     D.Buckley

2012/13          J.MacDougall    C.Thompson     D.Buckley

2013/14          K.Thickett         C.Thompson     D.Buckley

2014/15          K.Thickett         C.Thompson     G.Thomson

2015/16          K.Thickett         C.Thompson     G.Thomson

2016/17          B.Pringle           C.Thompson     G.Thomson

2017/18          B.Pringle           C.Thompson     G.Thomson

2018/19          B.Pringle           C.Thompson     G.Thomson

2019/20          G. Marshall       S.Brewer           G.Thomson        

2020/21           G.Marshall       S.Brewer           G.Thomson 

2021/22          G.Marshall        S.Brewer           G.Thomson